Your privacy is important to us
Medicine Shoppe Canada Inc. respect the privacy rights of our customers and employees and are committed to protecting the personal information that we collect from you. We have adopted this Privacy Statement to guide how we collect, use and disclose the information you provide to us.

The practices that we have adopted reflect requirements set out in both provincial and federal legislation. This includes the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA), which applies to the collection, use, and disclosure of personal information in the course of commercial activities.

Strategic Intent
Medicine Shoppe Canada Inc. will:
• Protect the personal information and privacy of all people who come in contact with Medicine Shoppe Canada.
• Obey all laws related to privacy and the protection of personal information.

Performance Requirements
Medicine Shoppe Canada Inc. will:
• Inform people as to the purpose(s) for which personal information is collected, at the time of collection.
• Limit the personal information collected to that which is required to fulfill the purpose of the transaction.
• Use or disclose personal information only for the purpose(s) for which it is collected.
• Obtain consent from individuals to use information for purposes other than for which it was collected, prior to using it.
• Put in place systems, processes, and safeguards to achieve the strategic intent of this policy.

This policy applies to Medicine Shoppe Canada Inc, its officers and employees.

This policy is intended to protect the personal information and privacy of all individuals that come in contact with Medicine Shoppe Canada Inc., including customers, vendors, potential franchisees, current franchisees, business partners, and members of the general public.

This policy applies to all mechanisms used to transmit personal information to and from Medicine Shoppe Canada Inc., including face-to-face conversation, telephone, voicemail, letter, fax, e-mail, website form, survey, and text messaging.

This policy applies to all mechanisms Medicine Shoppe Canada Inc. uses to store personal information, including paper-based files, electronic files, and electronic databases.

Notification of use is provided in the specific situations where personal information is obtained.

This policy does not apply to franchised Medicine Shoppe pharmacies, which are independently owned and operated, and required to enact their own privacy policies and practices.

Retail Stores
Each Medicine Shoppe Pharmacy location in Canada is operated by a pharmacist-owner, pharmacist-manager and/or investor-owner under license from Medicine Shoppe Canada Inc. Each Medicine Shoppe Pharmacy is required to have, and implement, its own privacy policy in accordance with Federal laws and regulations, Provincial laws and regulations, as well as regulations and guidelines issued by their provincial college of pharmacy.

Privacy Officer
To obtain more information, or to lodge a complaint, please contact the Medicine Shoppe Canada Inc. Privacy Officer, below:

Carolyn Scarfe
4071 Shelbourne Street
Victoria, BC 
V8N 5Y1
Phone: 250.477.6112

Or, for more information on your privacy rights, you may also contact the:

Federal Privacy Commissioner
112 Kent Street
Place de Ville
Tower B, 3rd Floor
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 1H3

Or, contact your provincial office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner for more information.